0

Rough Times

Turbulence, turbulence everywhere at the moment.

One way or another, it was bad, everything around seems to be falling apart and it really tested my endurance and patience.

It kept happening , issue after issue, there would be obstacles, big or small.

For some reason, it was just so tense, and i just feel so damn stressed, almost to my breaking point. Everything just wouldn’t go right.

It annoyed it to a certain extend, and i should really work on stress management.

This had been the most challenging time in my life. It wasn’t like THE most tensed up, craziest, thing that happened, but it was just so many issues all happening at one time, and the magnitude became massive.

It really hurts, it does. And this has never happened before, i couldnt even get myself to express it much because i worry too damn much about it.

But now, even though it is not all solved yet, im just so thankful that things are getting better now. I feel like it’s a test or something, you know those annoying things that life throws at you in the face and asks you to solve it. yeah.

But through the process, i’ve learnt alot. And that’s all that matters i guess.

Hoping for better days ahead. I. Can. Do. This.

0

What’s going on

Aside from that, i guess i should also update on what’s going on lately.

well, degree’s fine, meet some new friends, getting used to the classes and knowing which to pay attention and which to not haha. Some Rotaract activities going on lately, and im making an effort to try my best in contributing as much as i can. ( hopefully it all works out ) Also being alert of how i need to step up and actually make an effort to study already, because i really cant afford to slack for degree, i wanna do good.

Got my textbooks from UK that day, meaning no excuses for anything about not studying etc, and there was a hassle of having an error and stuff but im glad it’s resolved right now.

My work has been fine, getting used to it as well and maybe trying to enjoy it sometimes.

Learnt a new principle – IDGAF principle which works out well most of the time. credits to Sureene and Flocho for this amazing concept haha.

i recently got a second piercing and it’s been alittle bit.. nasty because of all the infections and pus coming out here and there, its stabilizing soon now 😀 I did it behind my mom’s back actually, but she noticed it the other day and didnt comment much about it. ( phewww because i thought she would flip out )

So yeah, fixed routine, classes classes, work work and week in week out time just goes by like that, just like water. And i guess it would be like that for the next 3 years for me.

Gotta save up for lots of things at the moment. Which is not a bad thing but there’s quite a number of commitments so.. gotta tie the belt around the waist tighter for all these commitments!

and yeah, that’s basically what i’ve been up to lately. At one point i didnt blogged anywhere at all, but im coming back again. my dayre

just a heads up, i plan to blog on some craft reviews and maybe even some crafts or recipes 😀 cant wait for that.

meanwhile im just trying to complete all my notes from classes so that i can actually sort things out well.

0

Things happen

Its almost a month since I’ve last updated ey? Bet you think you’ve seen the last of me haha but im back for awhile here.

Anyways, how’s life? Not so good lately. I’ve faced some challenges that ive never thought i would actually happen in my life. Not anything life threatening ( thank goodness for that) but just life changing to me.

A small thing leads to another and slowly its a whole circle of mess.

Things are more calm now though, and it was quite tough, and i finally understand now how something so important to you can influence your life. We dont feel it’s importance on every other day because we take it for granted, but when something snaps and it falls apart, it just hits ground low, and it affects you in every way possible to the point where i just couldn’t concentrate at anything and just push everything to the side.

Which can be impression-damaging, especially when you’re dealing with societies and other responsibilities.

Also a HUGE TIP : Do NOT believe decisions made rashly especially after a heated argument.

Learnt it the hard way. But since there’s a first time for everything, i guess i have to take it as a learning process.

There are days where i just feel like i’m nothing and so numb that i just.. cant get myself to do anything at all. I hated those feelings i felt especially these few days, and its just such a pain in the neck. Absolute resentment.

Everything isnt 100% solved yet, but i just have to stay positive, however, thank goodness it’s slowly subsiding. It has to, i dont want to feel like this anymore. And I also realized how pessimistic i actually am.

I want the warmth i feel again, the carefree days and just focusing on one thing, look forward to another and have everything planned out, however, in the midst of my freedom and own selfish happiness, i neglected the happiness of someone who actually needed it the most. its so unfair and im so sorry for everything , everything that lead to what happened that day.

Also to my senpais, and everyone else, i apologize for the crazy arrangements leading to this week’s activity. Its just.. some miscommunication going on and i should’ve settled things in a better manner.

Another tip : CALM DOWN BEFORE MAKING ANY FURTHER DECISIONS

Gosh, i just hope everything goes back to normal soon, please, just hope everything turns out right.

0

Nail Art 4 – Strawberries

Was watching some nail art videos on youtube the other day and i got inspired by this something similar to what i did here 🙂

Strawberries 😀 im quite proud of the results this time because for once its so clean and legit and looked somewhat professional.

Its surprisingly simple to do and this time i used my mom’s topcoat which is from Faceshop i think, and i put on like 2 generous coats and it really stayed on for 3 weeks close to a month!

If not for vigorous dish-washing and water related chores i bet it could last longer.

Anyways the red i used is from Sasa and the rest is just cheap nail polish i got near Petaling street that time.

But what’s important isnt the quality of the colour ( well 70% of the time it is ) but what im trying to say is that as long as you have good top coat, your nail art designs would last a whole lot longer .

CYMERA_20140825_150046[1]

CYMERA_20140825_145432[1]

Credits to Sureene for taking these pictures for me in college haha, it was quite hard to get a good shot.